Short Courses*

AFTERNOON COURSES | 2:00 – 5:00 pm

SC1: Translating CTCs to Clinical Use

Joshua M. Lang, M.D., MS, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Carbone Cancer Center, University of Wisconsin

Allison Welsh, Ph.D., CTC Scientist, Foundation Medicine, Inc.

Benjamin Casavant, Ph.D., Vice President, Tasso

SC2: Microbiome: Sorting Out the Hype from the Hope

Bonnie Feldman, D.D.S., MBA, Digital Health Analyst and Chief Growth Officer, DrBonnie360

Peter P. Lee, M.D., Executive Chairman, Osel

Peter DiLaura, President and CEO, Second Genome

Colleen Cutcliffe, Ph.D., Co-Founder and CEO, Whole Biome

Embriette R. Hyde, Ph.D., Project Manager, American Gut Project and Postdoctoral Scholar, Rob Knight Lab, Department of Pediatrics, University of California, San Diego

Andrew Hryckowian, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Sonnenburg Lab, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Stanford University School of Medicine

Larry Weiss, M.D., CMO, AOBiome, LLC

SC3: NGS Assay Selection, Validation and Compliance

Eric Duncavage, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pathology & Immunology,
Washington University School of Medicine

Colin C. Pritchard, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor & Associate Director, Lab
Medicine & Genetics & Solid Tumors, Laboratory Medicine, University of Washington

Avni B. Santani, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Clinical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

SC4: Sequencing 101

Ryan Kim, Ph.D., Director, UC Davis Genome Center, DNA Technologies and Expression Analysis Cores, University of California, Davis

SC5: Through the Molecular Looking Glass of High-Resolution Melting

Carl Wittwer, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Department of Pathology, University of Utah

Robert Palais, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Math, Utah Valley University; Research Professor, Pathology, University of Utah

Zachary Dwight, MS, MBA, Web Systems and Software Manager, Department of Pathology, University of Utah

SC6: Reimbursement for Advanced Diagnostics: From Clinical Value Establishment to Coding, Coverage and Pricing

Lon Castle, M.D., CMO, Molecular Genetics and Personalized Medicine, CareCore National

Girish Putcha, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Laboratory Science, Palmetto GBA (MolDX)

Additional Instructors to be Announced

DINNER COURSES | 5:30 – 8:30 pm

SC9: Clinical Informatics: Returning Results from Big Data

Nilesh Dharajiya, M.D., Laboratory Director, Sequenom Laboratories

N. Sertac Kip, M.D., Ph.D., Medical Director, Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Geisinger Health System

Eric W. Klee, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Medical Informatics, College of Medicine, Mayo Clinic

SC10: Development of Bioassays for Checkpoint Immunotherapy

Natko Nuber, Ph.D., Lab Head, Novartis Biologics, Novartis

SC11: Regulatory Compliance in Molecular Diagnostics

Pamela L. Swatkowski, Director, Regulatory Affairs, Abbott Molecular, Inc.

Melina Cimler, Ph.D., Senior Vice President, Quality & Regulatory, Adaptive Biotechnologies

SC12: Digital PCR: Applications and Advances

Jim Huggett, BSc (Hons), Ph.D., Science Leader, Nucleic Acid Metrology, Molecular & Cell Biology, LGC

Additional Instructors to be Announced

SC13: Liquid Biopsy Technologies Overview

Kai Wang, Ph.D., Principal Scientist, Institute for Systems Biology

Theresa Zhang, Ph.D., Vice President, Research Services, Personal Genome Diagnostics

SC14: Diagnostics Applications in Telemedicine

Steven Nathasingh, Managing Director, Vaxa, Inc.

MORNING COURSES | 8:00 – 11:00 am

SC17: Commercialization Boot Camp: Manual for Success in Molecular Diagnostics

Harry Glorikian, Healthcare Consultant

Elaine Cheung, Business & Corporate Development, Illumina

SC18: Next-Generation Sequencing as a Diagnostics Platform

Karl Voelkerding, M.D., Professor of Pathology, University of Utah; Medical Director, Genomics and Bioinformatics, ARUP Laboratories

Jamie L Platt, Ph.D., Vice President, Genomic Solutions, Molecular Pathology Laboratory Network, Inc.

P. Mickey Williams, Ph.D., Director, Molecular Characterization & Clinical Assay Development Laboratory (MoCha), Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research

SC19: Isolation and Characterization of Cancer Stem Cells

Leslie Crews, Ph.D., Assistant Project Scientist, Catriona Jamieson Laboratory, Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine and Moores UCSD Cancer Center

Kristen M. Smith, Ph.D., Senior Scientist, Bionomics, Inc.

SC20: Translating Preclinical Data in the Rational Design of Cancer Combination Therapies

Arijit Chakravarty, Ph.D., Director, Modeling and Simulation (DMPK), Takeda Pharmaceuticals International Co.

SC21: Best Practices in Personalized and Translational Medicine

Julio Fernández, Ph.D., Principal Scientist, Pfizer

Doug Garrett, Research Leader, NGS Pipeline Development Group, Roche Sequencing

Nicholas Iannotti, Senior Associate, R&D Informatics, Pfizer

Rob Futrick, CTO, Cycle Computing

Ken Kubota, Director, Data Science, The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research

SC22: NGS for Infectious Disease Diagnostics - Click here for more details

Charles Chiu, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Lab Medicine and Infectious Diseases; Director, UCSF-Abbott Viral Diagnostics and Discovery Center; Associate Director, University of California, San Francisco Clinical Microbiology Laboratory

SC23: Metabolic Microbiome

Deepak K. Rajpal, D.V.M., Ph.D., Director, Computational Biology, Target Sciences, GlaxoSmithKline

David N. Mayhew, Ph.D., Scientific Investigator, Computational Biology, Target Sciences, GlaxoSmithKline

Thursday, March 10
DINNER COURSES | 6:30 – 9:00 pm

SC25: Detection and Characterization of Circulating Biomarkers

Nishant Agrawal, M.D., Associate Professor, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Chetan Bettegowda, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Neurosurgery and Oncology, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Sonya Parpart-Li, Ph.D., Associate Scientist, Personal Genome Diagnostics

Daniel S. Grosu, M.D., M.B.A., CMO, Sequenom, Inc.

SC26: A Primer to Gene Editing: Tools and Applications - Click here for more details

John Doench, Ph.D., Research Scientist, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT

Michael Bassik, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Genetics, Stanford University

* Separate Registration Required or All Access Registration.

Japan-Flag Korea-Flag China-Simplified-Flag China-Traditional-Flag  

Premier Sponsors:  

Bina Technologies




Jackson Laboratory - small logo 






 Precision for Medicine 



Silicon Biosystems


Thomson Reuters-Large